Château de Grignan, France
31T E 652011 N 4920154
the castle can be visited and serves as a performance hall in summer. le chateau se visite et sert de salle de spectacle l'été.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En source castles of the Drome: Videos A Renaissance palaces and classic in Provence

At the heart of the Drôme Provençale, plains and mountains overlooking the castle of Grignan is built on a rocky promontory overlooking the village. Witness the architecture Renaissance and French classicism, the building has had an eventful history. Castle mentioned in the 11th century, it was transformed during the Renaissance into a prestigious country residence by the family of Adhemar. In the 17th century, the Marquise de Sevigne stayed there with her daughter Françoise-Marguerite. Dismantled during the Revolution and rebuilt in the early 20th century, it is since 1979 the Department of Drôme pursuing an ambitious program of restoration and acquisitions. Listed building in 1993 and labeled Museum of France, the Château de Grignan offers visitors valuable testimony about the art of living at different times.

This enchanting place also offers a cultural program throughout the year: theater, music ... and also find all our offers tourist and cultural experiences in the territory.

Fr source les chateaux de la Drome :
Un palais Renaissance et classique en provence

Au cœur de la Drôme provençale, dominant plaines et montagnes, le château de Grignan est bâti sur un promontoire rocheux surplombant le village. Témoin de l’architecture Renaissance et du classicisme français, l’édifice a connu une histoire mouvementée. Château fort mentionné dès le 11e siècle, il est transformé à la Renaissance en une prestigieuse demeure de plaisance par la famille des Adhémar. Au 17e siècle, la marquise de Sévigné y séjourne auprès de sa fille Françoise-Marguerite. Démantelé à la Révolution puis reconstruit au début du 20e siècle, il appartient depuis 1979 au Département de la Drôme qui poursuit un programme ambitieux de restaurations et d’acquisitions. Classé Monument historique en 1993 et labellisé Musée de France, le château de Grignan offre aux visiteurs de précieux témoignages sur l’art de vivre à différentes époques.

Ce lieu enchanteur propose également une programmation culturelle tout au long de l’année : théâtre, musique... Et retrouvez aussi toutes nos offres d'expériences touristiques et culturelles sur le territoire.

les Chateaux de la Drome
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1100