The Pied Bull - Chester, Cheshire, UK.
The Pied Bull is located on Northgate Street in Chester city centre.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Pied Bull originally known as Bull's Mansion, located on Northgate Street, is the oldest coaching house in Chester, and has held a continuous licence since 1533.

The Pied Bull, once known as the Bull Mansion, has a hanging pub sign that depicts a shield with a coat of arms with the date MDXXXV below, supported on either side by a bull each with a hoof on a wooden beer barrel.

The pub and hotel date back to 1155, when it was the official residence of the Recorder of Chester. The Grade II* listed building still houses an original handmade staircase dating from 1533.
In 1784 John Paul started to run a coach and four from the hotel to Birkenhead, and in 1854 George Borrow stayed there before his tour of ‘Wild Wales’.

The Grade II* description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The Pied Bull has the only micro-brewery within the City Walls of Chester, located underneath the bar. Keg and cask beers are all hand crafted by their master brewer who selects hops and malts from all over the world to create a range of beers that cover all types of real ale.
"Tours take place on Thursdays and Fridays at 4pm, and Saturdays at 1pm and 5pm, however we can accommodate larger parties and other times. Places on Brewery Tours are limited and need to be booked in advance. For more information please call 01244 325829 or email brewery@piedbull.co.uk" SOURCE: (visit link)

The pub offers traditional pub meals with locally sourced ingredients. They have a quiz night on Thursday and regular beer festivals. A beer beer garden was opened in July 2016.

The Pied Bull has 31 bedrooms, that include standard, superior double, family rooms and suites. (visit link)

The Pied Bull like many old buildings is rumoured to be home to several ghosts.

"At this ancient inn, with a fine 17th-century staircase, visitors do ask for particular rooms where ghosts have appeared. One couple, who asked to stay in a specific room, took photographs and when the film was developed, they found one image of the wife standing by the fireplace with a blue misty human-size shape beside her. It is unlikely this is the manifestation of their most famous ghost, John Davies. In 1690, he fell down the cellar steps with a knife in his hand and died from either an accidental stab wound or a broken neck. Cleaners have seen Davies sitting in another bedroom where they described him as wearing blue with a white shirt. A visiting medium told the then proprietor that two children aged 10 and 13 had died from starvation many years previously and they also haunt the Pied Bull." SOURCE: (visit link)

Public access?:
The Pied Bull bar is open to the public during pub opening hours and rooms are available to book.