Great Heads Beck Upper Arch Bridge - Roundhay, UK
30U E 598954 N 5967528
This single arch stone bridge carries a footpath over the small stream Great Heads Beck in Roundhay Park.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Roundhay Park in Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, is one of the biggest city parks in Europe. It covers more than 700 acres (2.8 km2) of parkland, lakes, woodland and gardens which are owned by Leeds City Council. The park is one of the most popular attractions in Leeds; nearly a million people visit each year. It is situated on the north-east edge of the city, bordered by the suburb of Roundhay to the west, Oakwood to the south and the A6120 outer ring road to the north." link

This bridge is in the north east corner of the park, in an area of woodland. The route of Great Heads Beck was landscaped in the early part of the 19th century whilst the land was still in private ownership and a number of bridges and stepping stones laid out to provide easy walking trails through the woods.

This is the biggest of the bridges and at one of the highest points in the park and takes the path to the A6120.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Roundhay Park, Yorkshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Unnamed footpath