They attach a concrete wall to a protected chapel in Barbadás - O Pontón, Barbadás, Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 591735 N 4682386
The Council authorized the exchange of a stone closure for another block in Pontón The work starts from the side façade of the hermitage, which was built in the 19th century
Location: Galicia, Spain

The Council of Barbadás therefore allowed and supported the replacement of a traditional stone wall by another made of cement blocks with wire fence next to the San Roque chapel in the town of Pontón. The work, which is not recent, was due to the consent of the mayor, José Manuel Freire Couto. In this environment, it was necessary to expand space for the pilgrimage and the best idea was to replace the old wall with another of modern invoice that closes some farms parallel to the road and ends literally glued to a side wall of the chapel itself, a small building whose façade The main one reads that it was built in 1855. The property is an asset to be conserved, an inventoried figure and the first to ensure its conservation has, by law, to be the Council itself. UglyThe concrete block wall and the wire fence are the best example, in this specific case, of urban ugliness and lack of sensitivity towards a building that is not just any building in the village. From the opposition, specifically from the Bloc, at the time the alarm was raised about these events in Pontón, a place that no matter how small and hidden its chapel of San Roque is, it is necessary to act in accordance with the The remains that are preserved from the old wall are more in tune with that ethnographic environment than the current one. The Galician Heritage Law makes it clear that the councils have the obligation to protect, defend, carry out and publicize the cultural value of the assets that make up the cultural heritage that reside in their municipal area. In case of urgency, they must adopt the necessary precautionary measures to safeguard the assets of the cultural heritage that see their interest threatened. In the province there is still a long way to go in protecting cultural heritage.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper