Reiff Haus B&B - Hermann, MO

County of B&B: Gasconade County
Location of B&B: Market St. & Alley, between 3rd St. & 4th St., Hermann
Architectural Style: Missouri-German

"The Historic Reiff Haus in Hermann Missouri is a newly restored bed and breakfast in the former J. Reiff Hotel and Saloon, circa 1871. If you were a traveler to the bustling river port of Hermann in late 1800s, you might have enjoyed the fine local beers and wines served at the saloon and friendly hospitality dispensed by Amalia and John Reiff.

"Today innkeeper Hoyt Stemme continues the Reiff Haus tradition of Old-World hospitality. Enjoy a full breakfast and even WiFi access in this historic and beautiful location in Hermann." ~ Experience Hermann

304 Market Street, Nicholas Schwartzenbach Residence and Store, 1867-68 Contributing (survey #312)
Outbuilding: Pavilion, non-contributing; Shed, non-contributing
Large Missouri-German residence and commercial building. The brick building sits on a stone foundation and is 2 1/2 stories with a pedimented side gable roof. The façade is five bays wide with a central entrance flanked by 2 6/6 wood sash windows with segmental arched windows and stone sills. The second story has a balcony beneath the three center bays with cast metal balustrades. Like the first floor, there is a central door with narrow multi-pane French doors flanked by 6/6 windows with segmental arches. Two narrow gable front dormers with 2/2 wood sash widows pierce the metal roofline. In the rear yard is a long, gable front pavilion supported by brick posts. There is also a small gable roof shed with metal roof and siding. Though the material is old, this does not appear to be original to the property." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in 1867-1868 by Nicholas Schwartzenbach who was a boot and shoemaker who emigrated to Hermann in the late 1850s with very little assets. By the late 1860s he had amassed a considerable amount of money, and like others during this active building phase of the late 1860s, sought to display his wealth in a pretentious residence and place of business. By the late l870s Schwartzenbach was gone. Through the rest of the century the bui1ding went through many owners and occupants.

"General description: two- and one-half-story rectangle-shaped endgable building constructed of brick and resting on a tooled coursed ashlar stone foundation with a full cellar beneath.

"Setting: the building is constructed to the street on the façade and the alley on the south. There was once a building attached to the north endwall." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 504

"
Name: Reiff Haus

304 Market St., Hermann, MO 65041

Phone Number: (573) 486-3137

Proprietor/Owner: Hoyt Stemme

Dates/Seasons Open: 24/7

Number of Rooms: 4

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Menu Specialties: Vouchers for a couple local breakfast spots in town

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
It is located within a short walking distance of the heart of the Hermann downtown area. Of course, taking the Hermann Trolley will free you up to visiting some of the great wineries and places to shop, eat, and drink some award-winning wine