First Congregational Church of Whately - Whately, MA
18T E 694531 N 4701124
The First Congregational Church of Whately - United Church of Christ is 177 Chestnut Plain Rd, Whately, MA 01093

The First Congregational Church of Whately actually occupies the building that was built for the Second Congregational Church. The First Congregational Church's first building in Whately was build in 1792. There was a schism in the church and, in 1842, a group of members formed the Second Congregational Church. They built the present church building, in the Greek Revival style, in 1843. The church prospered for a while and then the membership dwindled with many members re-joining the original First Congregational Church. The Second Congregational Church disbanded in 1864. In 1867, the First Congregational Church bought, remodeled and, in 1871, enlarged this newer building which became their permanent home.

The First Congregational Church is houses in this 1½ story structure. The façade is covered with white flushboard and six piasters. It has central entrance below a fan window. On either side of the entrance are identical shuttered, rectangular windows below tall louvered windows. Above is a pediment with a gable roof. The main block has an gabled roof with a tapered hexagonal steeple on top of a six sided base supported by a square tower which has louvered windows.

The sides of the building are covered with white clapboard. They are four bays deep each with a small rectangular window at the ground level below a tall rectangular window above. On the fourth bay of the south side an auxiliary entrance replaces the ground level window.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship