St Philip's Episcopal Church War Memorial - Catterline, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Granite memorial at the entrance to St Philip's Church at Catterline on the east coast of Scotland, commemorating the eight men of the congregation who lost their lives in World War I.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This small war memorial can be found at the entrance to the churchyard of St Philip's Episcopal Church in a rural area just north of the coastal hamlet of Catterline on the east coast of Scotland between the towns of Stonehaven and Inverbervie.

The memorial is a rough hewn granite slab, surmounted by a Latin cross. The front face is dressed with a black inscription under another Latin cross, featuring the names of the eight men of the congregation who lost their lives during World War I. The inscription reads as follows:

'TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN LOVING MEMORY OF THOSE CONNECTED WITH THIS CONGREGATION WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919
DAVID DAVIDSON
WILLIAM DAVIDSON
JOHN S. MELVIN
ALEXANDER NOBLE
HENRY T. SMITH
JOHN A.N. STEPHEN
WILLIAM STEPHEN
WILLIAM STEPHEN
"THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE"'

Underneath is one more name added from World War II, William Gove.

The church can be found by heading northwards up a minor road from Catterline, where it stands on the west side of the road.

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Unknown