Kendal Parish Church - Kendal, Cumbria, UK.
Kendal Parish Church also known as Holy Trinity Church is located on Kirkland in Kendal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Kendal Parish Church is an Anglican Church in the Diocese of Carlisle. It is located on Kirkland near to the river at the south end of Kendal.

The church is a Grade I listed building. The description given by Historic England reads as follows;

"SD 5192 SE KENDAL KIRKLAND (East side)
11/79 Church of the Holy Trinity
24-4-51 G.V. I
Parish Church. Established by 1232 (date on indulgence issued for fabric repairs); later medieval additions. Comprehensive C19 restorations in Perpendicular style. Earlier masonry coursed, squared, rubble; later work snecked rubble. Chamfered plinths and stepped buttresses. Graduated slate roofs with gargoyles and pinnacles. Rectangular plan with double aisles; chancel and west tower incorporated internally. West porch; 1934 vestry adjoining north side not of interest. Eastern chapels of Bellingham, Parr, and Strickland families contain some fine tombs and memorials. Memorial by Flaxman on north wall; memorial to George Romney on west wall. One of widest medieval parish churches in Britain (103 ft). For detailed description, history, and plans see: J.F. Curwen "The Parish Church of Kendal" in Transactions of Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian & Archaeological Society, Old Series Vol. XVI, pp.157-220; R.C.H.M. (1936), Westmorland, pp.119-122. Forms focus of churchyard group and major feature on riverside.
Listing NGR: SD5168992139"
SOURCE: (visit link)

Kendal Parish Church, dedicated to the Holy Trinity, is one of the widest churches in the country with the capacity for a congregation of 1100 people.
The church dates from the early thirteenth century, although it is located on the site of a much earlier church that was recorded in the Domesday Book. The shaft of an Anglican Cross in the Parr Chapel is dated at approximately AD 850.