Wringmaschine - Fensterseifen, RP, Germany
Old wringer in front of a residential house in Fensterseifen.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Diese alte Wringmaschine aus dem Hause Holsatia Mangel befindet sich auf dem Grundstück eines Wohnhauses in der Hillesheimstraße in Fensterseifen.

Ein Wringer war der Vorgänger der Wäschschleuder und funktionierte nach dem Mangelprinzip. Er wurde entweder von Hand oder elektrisch betrieben.

Mehr Informationen sind vor Ort leider nicht verfügbar. Ähnliche Abbildungen im Internet deuten auf ein Baujahr von ca. 1925 hin.

[EN] This old wringer from Holsatia Mangel is located on the property of a residential house in Hillesheimstraße in Fenstereifen.

A wringer was the predecessor of the spin dryer and worked according to the deficiency principle. It was operated either manually or electrically.

More information is unfortunately not available on site. Similar pictures on the internet indicate that the machine was built around 1925.
Type of Machine: wringer

Year the machine was built: ca. 1925