AT&SF Waycar #999337 - Hale Center, TX
14S E 236520 N 3771192
Caboose is on display next to the Hale Center Depot at the Hale County Farm & Ranch Museum along the I-27 Service Road south of Hale Center.

Huisman Auctions Inc

"The Santa Fe Railway called their "cabooses" waycars.

History: This caboose was built in 1929 by American Car & Foundry in St. Charles, Missouri and was assigned the number 1783. It was painted mineral brown with white lettering. In 1970 the car was one of 223 rebuilt at the San Bernardino Shops as a Ce-2 class car. and assigned the number 999337. It was painted Indian Red with yellow markings. Through the years additional markings and paint were applied with the last job being in August 1982. The car remained in active mainline and branch line service until the late 1980's. It was declared surplus and sold on April 29, 1989 and delivered to the new owner Soares Farms of Planada, CA on May 30, 1989. It was later considered as a facility for Mel's Old West Bar-B-Q on Rte. 140.

Background: Of the more than one hundred basic styles of caboose in North America this all steel offset cupola model is one of the top five most seen and liked by railfans, museums and the general public.

Reasons:

1. It was on the Santa Fe, which had a long and colorful history.
  2. It was frequently seen in California and readily available when Hollywood called for a "railroad scene" making it one of the most recognized caboose models seen by everyday Americans.
  3. This recognition made it that much more desirable as a prototype for American Flyer and Lionel trains which further secured its position as the most recognized caboose - anywhere.

Current Use:
Museum Display