Stevens Memorial Library - Ashburnham, MA
19T E 261538 N 4724497
Stevens Memorial Library a modest, Queen Anne library is only public building in this architectural style in Ashburnham. The building continued as the town library until 1988.

This modest, Queen Anne library is only public building in this architectural style in Ashburnham. The public library is the successor to two, private groups, the Ashburnham Library (1793-1833) and its direct antecedent, the Ladies Library Association (1850-1884).

In 1885, Mr. Stevens had purchased the southeast corner lot of a parcel of land in the center of town, that was being sold at auction, and in 1886, he drew up a will providing that this land and $ 10,000 from his estate should be used by the Town for the construction of a building to house the Public Library, conditionally upon the Town's acceptance of the bequest, and upon the appointment of a committee which would study libraries in other towns and arrange "suitable plans and specifications and cause the erection and completion of the building with furniture for the same." The Town complied, and in April, 1890, ground was broken for the new building.

The building continued as the town library until 1988, when the library was moved to the newly-renovated Dolly Whitney Adams Schoolhouse, a larger town building.

In the fall of 2000, after a period of fundraising and renovation, (assisted substantially by a grant from the Massachusetts Historical Commission's Preservation Projects Fund,) the building was ready for use. Sixteen historical European grand pianos from the internationally recognized Frederick Piano Collection were moved into the building, to serve as a resource for lecture-recitals, master classes, seminars, workshops and tours for musicians, scholars, students, piano technicians, concert goers, and interested members of the general public.

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes