The Chessie's Famous "Big Mike" C&O NO. 2705 - Baltimore MD
18S E 359282 N 4349717
Called “Berkshires” elsewhere, the big 2-8-4’s were “Kanawhas” on C&O---named for the West Virginia river that winds through its territory. But to their affectionate and admiring crews, they were simply called “Big Mikes”
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT from attached Historical Marker-The Chessie's Famous "Big Mike"
C&O NO. 2705— Built by American Locomotive Co., 1943-C&O Class K-4, 2-8-4 type — “Steam’s finest hour” was one railroad writer’s summation of the superb locomotives built on the eve of the diesel era---and this sophisticated brute was one of the reasons why. An excellent example of “superpower” design, it was capable of turning out high horsepower at sustained speed without running out of steam. Big but flexible, No. 2705 and 89 identical C&O 2-8-4 locomotives were equally comfortable with coal drags, merchandisers, and main line passenger trains.
C&O modern fleet of 2-8-4’s was built to handle booming wartime traffic and supplant obsolescent 2-8-2 Mikados. They were based on almost-identical powerful, high-speed freighters of two other C&O affiliates---the Nickel Plate Road and the Pere Marquette.

Engine weight: 230 tons
Driver diameter: 69 inches
Cylinders: 26 x 34 inches
Tractive effort: 69,350 pounds (without booster) 83,750 pounds (with booster)

LOCATION: Marker is in Pigtown in Baltimore, Maryland. Marker is on West Pratt Street. This marker is located on the grounds of the B&O Railroad Museum. Marker is at or near this postal address: 901 West Pratt Street, Baltimore MD 21223, United States of America.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No