Vermont State House, Montpelier, VT
18T E 693159 N 4903801
A view of the Vermont State House in Montpelier is found on this 1941 commemorative postage stamp celebrating the state’s 150th birthday.
Location: Vermont, United States

During the first half of the eighteenth century, the area that is now Vermont lay along the often-disputed boundary between New France and New England. Claims to that land came from New York, New Hampshire, Quebec and Massachusetts. Shortly after the American Declaration of Independence in 1776, the people of Vermont, in that same spirit, declared themselves an independent nation. This Republic of Vermont existed for over ten years but was never officially recognized by any sovereign power.

Talk of Vermont becoming a state in the newly formed United States started as early as 1777, but the people of Vermont kept open the prospect of joining the Province of Quebec pending the outcome of the American Revolutionary War. When it became apparent that the thirteen colonies would gain their independence, the folks of Vermont took a look at the map and decided that becoming the fourteenth state in the United States made a lot more sense.

Vermont was officially admitted as a state on March 4, 1791. The stamp was issued on that same date in 1941, celebrating the state’s sesquicentennial. The fledgling town of Montpelier was chosen as the state’s capital in 1805. The building shown on the stamp is the third State House erected in Montpelier: the first was never intended to be permanent and the second was destroyed by fire. The current building was completed in 1858 and is one of the oldest and best-preserved state capitols in the United States.

The city of Montpelier has the distinction of being the least-populated state capital in the United States. It is also the only state capital that does not have a McDonald’s restaurant. Several years back, someone tried to open a McDonald’s in Montpelier but failed for a variety of reasons. Now, I think the people of Montpelier are proud of its lack of a McDonald’s and want to keep it that way.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 4-Mar-1941