Exploration Route of Lt. James W. Abert
This Texas Historical Marker is on the south side of FM 1913, north of Amarillo, Texas.

This Texas Historical Marker, which notes the location of a temporary camp of a company led by James Abert, is on the south side of FM 1913, about twelve miles east of Masterson. There is plenty of room to pull off and read / photograph the marker. The marker is near the sites of two temporary camps set by that company, who explored this area just prior to the entry of Texas into the Union.

(Campsites: 5 Mi. SW and 3 Mi. NE of marker)
The United States government had the Canadian River explored in 1845, just before Texas joined the Union. Topographical engineer James W. Abert (1820-1897), a West Point graduate, had charge of a 33-man party, and spent two or more days in the vicinity of this marker. Near here he was visited by Kiowa Indians, who said that they were at war with Texans. Abert was made welcome after he proved to be an American. His map of the river and notes on geography and the Indians proved valuable to Texas and the nation. (1976) Marker is Property of the State of Texas