Redemption Rock - Princeton, MA

At 3.8 m., right, a short distance off the road, is Redemption Rock. Here Mary Rowlandson of Lancaster (see Tour 7), who was taken captive during an Indian raid on that town, was ransomed in the spring of 1675.

American Guide Series Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.544

If I had a dollar for the number of times I have passed this spot, I would not be a millionaire, but I would have a couple hundred dollars in my pocket. The AGS finally made this a destination and quite pleased I finally stopped.

Redemption Rock is a colonial-era historic site in Princeton, Massachusetts. In 1676, during King Philip's War, the release of Mary Rowlandson (the wife of a Puritan minister) from her Native American captors was negotiated atop a granite ledge. The .25-acre (0.10 ha) parcel upon which the rock stands was acquired by the land conservation non-profit organization The Trustees of Reservations in 1953, and is open to the public.

Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 544