Le Séquoia de la République - Chauvigny, France
31T E 319318 N 5159959
[EN] This Sequoia was planted in 1948 to celebrate the centenary of the birth of the second French republic. [FR] Ce Séquoia a été planté en 1948 pour célébrer le centenaire de la naissance de la deuxième république Française.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN] This Sequoia was planted on February 29, 1948 as a tree of freedom, to celebrate the centenary of the birth of the second French republic.

A quote from the mayor of the time:

"The tree that we plant today, fed with humus and sunlight, will grow to show our grandchildren and great grandchildren the love we have for freedom." Jacques TOULAT (1906-1996)

[FR] Ce Séquoia a été planté le 29 février 1948 comme arbre de la liberté, pour célébrer le centenaire de la naissance de la deuxième république Française.

Une citation du maire de l'époque:

"L'arbre que nous plantons aujourd'hui, nourri d'humus et de soleil, grandira pour montrer à nos petits-enfants et arrières petits-enfants, l'amour que nous avons pour la liberté" Jacques TOULAT (1906-1996)

Historic Event:
The Second Republic, or Second Republic, is the republican regime of France from February 24, 1848, the date of the provisional proclamation of the Republic in Paris, until the proclamation of Louis-Napoleon Bonaparte as emperor on December 2, 1852 / La Deuxième République, ou Seconde République, est le régime républicain de la France du 24 février 1848 , date de la proclamation provisoire de la République à Paris, jusqu'à la proclamation de Louis-Napoléon Bonaparte comme empereur le 2 décembre 1852 .

Species: Giant sequoia (Sequoiadendron giganteum)

Approximate Age: 72