Allée couverte du Guilliguy - Ploudalmézeau, Finistère, FRA
30U E 374331 N 5379298
The gallery grave of Le Guilliguy is a kinked dolmen, located on the rocky promontory Pointe de Guilligui in the municipality of Ploudalmézeau above the port of the district of Portsall in the west of the Finistère department.
Location: Bretagne, France

This covered alley with a side entrance was classified as a historical monument in 1921.

Built more than 5,000 years ago in the Neolithic period, this funerary monument housed collective burials. It consists of a corridor four meters long, partially destroyed by the establishment of a vault in the Bronze Age. A cat flap provides access to the sepulchral chamber, which is 6.6 m long. A closed compartment completes the device to the west. It is included in a mound surrounded by stones driven vertically into the ground. The mound of earth covering it has now disappeared.

The excavations carried out in 1991 and 1992 under the direction of Michel Le Goffic, departmental archaeologist, resulted in important discoveries. These excavations led to the discovery, in a sounding trench, of a workshop for cutting microliths (small flint reinforcements) dating from the Mesolithic period, ie around 8,000 years before our era. The second discovery concerns the Neolithic: the monument described as a “covered alley” turned out, after excavation and straightening of the stones, to have a side entrance, which is less common in Brittany. In addition, we discovered, buried nearby, the oval stone which served to close the cat flap, that is to say the opening through which the bodies of the deceased were introduced inside. In the covered aisle fragments of hemispherical bowls and streamlined vases, and stone furniture were found. Excavations have also brought to light the peristalith which served as a support for the earth and stones covering the dolmen.

Type: Dolmen