Menhir de Kergadiou - Plourin, Finistère, FRA
30U E 372551 N 5372595
The menhir of Kergadiou is a megalithic monument of France located in Finistère. With 8.75 meters in height, it is the second tallest menhir in Brittany after that of Kerloas. It has been classified as a historical monument since September 25, 1883.
Location: Bretagne, France

The menhir of Kergadiou is located in the north-west of Brittany, in Finistère, in the town of Plourin. The hamlet of Kergadiou which gave it its name is located not far to the northeast. The menhir stands on a little marked hill culminating at 63 meters above sea level.

It rises 8.75 meters above the ground, making it the second tallest menhir in Brittany after Kerloas. A few meters from it is an unfinished and never erected lying menhir as evidenced by its unpolished walls. They were both carved from local granite from Aber Ildut.

Both menhirs are relatively easy to access, although the field in which they are located can sometimes be planted with corn or used for grazing cows.

The menhir was erected during the Neolithic period. Classified as a historical monument on September 25, 1883, it is private property.

Legend has it that a lady from the British Isles stole the menhir from a witch who, furious, threw a huge block of stone to pulverize it. Missing its objective by a few tens of meters, its projectile would have stuck in the ground, giving birth to the lying menhir.

Type: Menhir

Number: 2.00