De stadsgrachten van Oudewater - Oudewater, the Netherlands
Sign about the excavations of the former city canals of Oudewater
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

Informatie op het bord:

In de 17e eeuw werden de stadsverdedigingen van Oudewater uitgebreid. In die periode is ter hoogte van de huidige stadsring een stadsgracht aangelegd. De stadsgracht is teruggevonden bij archeologisch onderzoek bij de aanleg van riolering. In de stadsgracht werden heel wat archeologische resten gevonden; aardewerk, kleipijpen, een kinderschoen en ook veel botten van dieren. Ook is een musketkogel gevonden. De stadgracht is gedempt in de vroege 19e eeuw. Na het onderzoek is het bord geplaatst en is de locatie van de stadsgracht met blauw tegelwerk aangegeven.

Information on the sign:

In the 17th century, the city defenses of Oudewater were expanded. During that period, a city canal was constructed near the current city ring. The city canal was found during archaeological research during the construction of sewers. Many archaeological remains have been found in the city moat; pottery, clay pipes, a children's shoe and also many animal bones. A musket ball has also been found. The city moat was filled in in the early 19th century. After the investigation, the sign was placed and the location of the city canal was indicated with blue tiles.
Group that erected the marker: provincie Utrecht, gemeente Oudewater, Synthegra Archeologie en ADC ArcheoProjecten

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Molenwal