Church of Christ - West Springfield, MA
18T E 695266 N 4663909
The West Springfield Church of Christ occupies the building once used by the Mittineaque Congregational Church. It is located at 2-6 Second Street in West Springfield, MA.

Mittineague Congregational Church was founded in West Springfield in January of 1853. The original church was destroyed by fire in 1879 and quickly replaced at a cost of $7,000. In 1891, the church commissioned Springfield architect Frederick S. Newman to enlarge the building. The enlarged Victorian Gothic style was completed in 1891.

In 1958, the Mittineague Congregational Church moved into a new church building at 1840 Westfield Street in West Springfield. The building was purchased by the Bible Baptist Church 1961 and subsequently purchased by the present occupant, the West Springfield Church of Christ.

This 2½ story high building is build in the form of a cross with a secondary wing on the west side. It has a cross-gable asphalt roof and covered with white vinyl siding. The east facing façade is 10 bays wide with an entrance at the base of a short tower with a gable roof on the north end and a smaller entrance on the south end. The central block has 6 bays each with a Gothic style window. Above these windows is a large rose window and a gable roof. Between the central block and north tower are 2 bays with rectangular windows. The north side has 4 smaller Gothic style windows with a large Gothic window on each side. Above is a large rose window matching the window on the front. An
exterior brick chimney is located the southeastern corner of the front façade.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Church of Christ