Many Quotes, Many Sources - Hutchison, TX, USA
14S E 279357 N 3967577
This monument, to the left of the entrance of the Hutchison County Courthouse, bears many quotes from many sources - in Stinnett, Texas.

Monuments like this, which bears many quotes from many sources, are seen on courthouse squares throughout this part of Texas. This example is to the left of the entrance to the Hutchison County Courthouse in Stinnett, Texas.

The full text on the marker is given below. The top of the marker quotes an abridged version of the Ten Commandments from the King James version of the Bible. All other quotes on the marker also provide an attribution. A bit of research indicates that the accuracy of some of the quotes are in dispute; I merely report what is etched in the stone. For completeness, all text is given here, even the bits that are not quotes. There is also an extra "to" in one of the Washington quotes that looks like an engraver's error.

TOP OF MONUMENT:

1. Thou shalt have no other gods before me
2. Thou shalt not make unto thee any graven image
3. Thou shalt not take the name of the Lord thy God in vain
4. Remember the sabbath day, to keep it holy
5. Honour thy father and thy mother
6. Thou shalt not kill
7. Thou shalt not commit adultery
8. Thou shalt not steal
9. Thou shalt not bear false witness
10. Thou shalt not covet

FRONT OF MONUMENT:

We have staked the whole future of American civilization, not on the power of government, far from it. We have staked the future of all of our political institutions upon our capacity of mankind for self government: upon the capacity of each and all of us to govern ourselves, to control ourselves, to sustain ourselves, according to the Ten Commandments of God. James Madison 1778

IN GOD WE TRUST
National Motto 1956

Religion and morality [are] necessary to good government, good order, and good laws. Justice William Paterson, A Signer of the Constitution

The Citizens of Hutchison County dedicate and donate this Hutchison County Historical Monument to honor the influence that the Holy Bible and the Christian faith of our Founding Fathers had on the United States of America. Dedicated December 4, 2010

LEFT SIDE OF MONUMENT:

Whereas it is the duty of all nations to acknowledge to the providence of almighty God, to obey his will, to be grateful for his benefits, and humbly to implore his protection and favor. George Washington October 3 1789

Proclaim liberty throughout all the unto all the inhabitants thereof - Leviticus 25:10 - The inscription on top of the Liberty Bell

LAUS DEO PRAISE BE TO GOD
Atop the Washington Monument

I am sure that never was a people who had more reason to acknowledge a Divine interposition in their affairs than those of the United States and I should be pained to believe that they have forgotten that agency, which was so often manifested during our Revolution, or that they failed to consider the omnipotence of that God who is alone able to protect them. George Washington March 11 1792

We recognize no sovereign but God and no king but Jesus
John Adams & John Hancock April 18 1775

RIGHT SIDE OF MONUMENT:

It cannot be emphasized too strongly or too often that this great nation was founded, not by religionists, but by Christians; not on religions, but on the gospel of Jesus Christ. For this very reason peoples of other faiths have been afforded asylum, prosperity, and freedom of worship here. Patrick Henry May 1765

ONE NATION UNDER GOD
Pledge of Allegiance 1954

Providence has given to our people the choice of their rulers, and it is the duty, as well as the privilege and interest of our Christian nation to select and prefer Christians for their rulers.
John Jay October 12 1816
First Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court

Hutchison County Commissioners Court first met here October 17 1928 - W R Goodman, County Judge

BACK OF MONUMENT:

God governs in the affairs of men and if a sparrow cannot fall to the ground without his notice, is it probably that an empire can rise without his aid? Without his concurring aid, we shall succeed in the political building no better than the builders of Babel. Benjamin Franklin June 28 1787

"SO HELP ME GOD"
Oath of Office Judiciary Act 1789

For my own part I sincerely esteem it a system which without the finger of God could never have been suggested and agreed upon by such a diversity of interests. Alexander Hamilton 1787

Praise the pow'r that hath made and preserved us a nation! Then conquer we must when our cause it is just. And this be our motto: In God is our trust! O'er the land of the free and the home of the brave! Francis Scott Key - The National Anthem

God who gave us life gave us liberty and can the liberties of a nation be thought secure when we have removed their only firm basis, a conviction in the minds of the people that these liberties are of the gift of God? That they are not to be violated but with his wrath? Indeed I tremble for my country when I reflect that God is just; that His justice cannot sleep forever. Thomas Jefferson 1781
500 N Main St, Stinnett, TX 79083