Site of the First Lamb County Courthouse
Displayed on a brick pillar on the SE corner of 8th & Main Streets.

The 1922 Lamb County Courthouse in Olton was torn down in 1964.

Marker Text:
Created in 1876, Lamb County was unorganized until it could muster 21 qualified voters, 1908. Citizens donated labor for first 9-room frame courthouse, which served until it burned in 1922.

First county officials were: Judge H. R. Miller; Commissioners, J. A. Hooper (Precinct No. 1), Claude E. Halsell (No. 2), G. M. Arnett (No. 3), Walter Sullivan (No. 4); sheriff, Herb Dickenson; clerk, George Gallaway; treasurer, Fred Schreier; assessor, Luther Williams.

A new courthouse of brick and concrete was built here, 1922-23. After a 1946 election, the county seat was removed to Littlefield.