This was the Home of the Chiricahua Apache - Willcox AZ
12S E 655134 N 3542179
This was the homeland of the Chiricahua Apache, Chiricahua National Monument. From out of the north came these semi nomadic hunters. Separating from other Apache groups in the 1690’s, the Chiricahua Apache moved into southeastern Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

From the National Park Service: Rhyolite formations at Chiricahua National Monument-By far the most noticeable natural features in the park are the rhyolite rock pinnacles for which the monument was created to protect. Rising sometimes hundreds of feet into the air, many of these pinnacles are balancing on a small base, seemingly ready to topple over at any time. The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), during their occupation here in the 1930s, named many of the rock formations that can be seen today.
Marker Name: This was the Home of the Chiricahua Apache

Type of history commemorated: Other