Wentworth-Gardner House, Portsmouth, New Hampshire
19T E 357676 N 4770572
A couple of white-tailed deer and the Wentworth-Gardner house in old town Portsmouth offer greetings from New Hampshire on this 2002 postage stamp.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Wentworth-Gardner House is a well-preserved example of high-style Georgian architecture located in the historic south end of Portsmouth, New Hampshire. It was built in 1760 by Mark Hunking Wentworth of the wealthy and influential Wentworth family as a wedding gift for his son Thomas and his new bride Anne Tasker. The name Gardner became attached to the house when Colonel William Gardner bought it in 1793 and lived there for the next 40 years.

By the end of the nineteenth century, the waterfront area around Mechanic Street had descended into squalor being littered with pubs and brothels and the old Wentworth house had been converted into a tenement. In 1915, the house was restored to its colonial-era splendor by photographer Wallace Nutting who subsequently sold it to the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City. The Met intended to disassemble the house and move it to New York, but the stock market crash and Great Depression gave them time to rethink that decision. Today, the mansion is a museum operated by the Wentworth Historic House Association and is open to visitors during the summer season.

I believe the intention of the stamp’s design was simply to show a view of old town Portsmouth, but it just so happens that the Wentworth-Gardner house is the most prominent structure in that view. The Wentworth-Gardner House is located on Mechanic Street but the view on the stamp is from across the channel on Peirce Island.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 4-Apr-2002