Action at Dardanelle - Dardanelle, AR
This historical marker describes action at Dardanelle, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Dardanelle Rock, a major landmark on the Arkansas River, was the site of a skirmish in January 1965 between Union and Confederate troops. This historical marker describing that action is right by the entrance to the Dardanelle Rock Nature Area. The full text of the marker is

Confederates under Col. Robert Brooks, who were testing Union positions strength along the Arkansas River, attacked Federal troops at Dardanelle on Jan. 14, 1865. Mj. J. D. Jenks' 276 Union soldiers fought Brooks' 1,500 soldiers for 4 hours before the Confederates withdrew. Sgt. William Ellis of the 3rd Wisconsin Calvary, who was wounded 4 times in the fight, was awarded the Medal of Honor for valor. Dardanelle Rock, a major landmark on the rivver, is protected today as part of the state system of natural areas.

Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission
Arkansas Natural Heritage Commission