Une partie… du passage du Commerce - Niort, France
a small covered shopping arcade. une petite galerie commercante couverte.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En Source the New Republic:
The detail photo of a monument published yesterday in our summer series was of… the passage du Commerce. He was one of the first of its kind in the provinces.

The Passage du Commerce, which now brings together some fifteen traders united in an association, is one of the most emblematic shopping places in the city center. But he is also one of those who have suffered greatly since the start of the year. Like all the others, there was confinement, but in addition, the site, which reopened its doors on May 11, must coexist with the worksite to change its large glass roof. The news should be inaugurated in late October early November. Dating from 1820 and inspired by a Parisian concept, the Passage du Commerce de Niort was one of the first of this type in the provinces, before the Bordeaux gallery dating from 1834, the Passage Pommeraye de Nantes, built in 1843, or the passage of Industry in Fontenay-le-Comte built in 1849. On January 19, 1820, a royal decree authorizes the City of Niort to acquire part of the former Auberge des Trois-Pigeons in order to create an axis of communication between rue des Halles (now rue Victor-Hugo) and place de la Préfecture (now place du Temple). It is the architect of the city Thénadey who directs the site and gives the building this neoclassical style, characteristic of the time. The passage then accommodates around twenty luxury boutiques: jewelers, watchmakers, glove makers, furriers ... In France, only thirty-eight examples of this type of commercial passage remain. Note that in 2005, the Passage du Commerce was the scene of a major fire.

Fr Source la Nouvelle Republique :
La photo du détail d’un monument publiée hier dans notre série estivale était celle… du passage du Commerce. Il fut l’un des premiers de ce type en province.

Le passage du Commerce, qui regroupe aujourd’hui une quinzaine de commerçants réunis au sein d’une association, est l’un des lieux commerciaux les plus emblématiques du centre-ville. Mais il fait aussi partie de ceux qui ont beaucoup souffert depuis le début de l’année. Comme tous les autres, il y a eu le confinement, mais en plus, le site, qui a rouvert ses portes le 11 mai dernier, doit cohabiter avec le chantier de changement de sa grande verrière. La nouvelle devrait être inaugurée vers fin octobre début novembre. Datant de 1820 et s’inspirant d’un concept parisien, le passage du Commerce de Niort fut l’un des premiers de ce type en province, avant la galerie bordelaise datant de 1834, le passage Pommeraye de Nantes, construit en 1843, ou le passage de l’Industrie à Fontenay-le-Comte bâti en 1849. Le 19 janvier 1820, une ordonnance royale autorise la Ville de Niort à acquérir une partie de l’ancienne Auberge des Trois-Pigeons afin de créer un axe de communication entre la rue des Halles (aujourd’hui rue Victor-Hugo) et la place de la Préfecture (actuelle place du Temple). C’est l’architecte de la ville Thénadey qui dirige le chantier et donne au bâtiment ce style néoclassique, caractéristique de l’époque. Le passage accueille alors une vingtaine de boutiques de luxe : bijoutiers, horlogers, gantiers, fourreurs… En France, il ne resterait que trente-huit exemples de ce type de passages commerciaux. À noter qu’en 2005, le passage du Commerce a été le théâtre d’un important incendie.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/26/2020