As Lagoas re-launches the church of the Assumption - Ourense, Galicia, España
The parish asks for citizen collaboration to face the high cost of the reform of the building
Location: Galicia, Spain

The church of the Assumption of Our Lady, in As Lagoas, yesterday returned to celebrate services after seven months closed to undertake a comprehensive remodeling that has remedied existing problems, in addition to improving aesthetics.
A modern and more welcoming church. It was what the parishioners of the Asunción de Nuestra Señora parish found yesterday, in the As Lagoas neighborhood (next to the University Campus), who were able to contemplate yesterday the remodeling carried out in the church. The reform was necessary to correct the problems presented by the building, built in 1964. Specifically, the roof had insulation failures and there were leaks, while the thermal conditions caused a lot of heat in summer and cold in winter. Also, the acoustics were poor. The works have corrected these problems, in addition to improving the aesthetics of the property and giving it a more warm appearance.

The reforms have had a cost of 350,000 euros, partly financed by the Bishopric, although the parish also requested the collaboration of citizens, with an indicative contribution of about 200 euros, depending on the possibilities of each one. At the beginning of the works, last October, the parish sent some brochures to the citizens informing of the planned action and, in the last days, it transferred its request again, because the collection is going little by little; some have already delivered their donation, while others are doing it in installments ??, they explain. For this reason, they invite all the parishioners to come to the church to contemplate the work carried out and are encouraged to make their contribution.

Improvement of the altar, roof and pavement

To remedy the existing problems, a new zinc roof has been installed on the roof of the church, using the standing seam system, and a false vaulted plaster ceiling was installed. In the bell tower the existing gaps have been finished with zinc sheets, while the skylight was improved on the altar and a new dome was installed. The chapel was also remodeled and the pavement renewed (combining limestone and laminated flooring), among other works. The works lasted seven months and required the complete closure of the church.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper