Festung Marienberg - Würzburg, Germany
32U E 566275 N 5515663
Festung Marienberg (Marienberg Fortess) has been a fort since ancient times and is a symbol of Würzburg. It served as a home of the local prince-bishops for nearly five centuries.
Location: Bayern, Germany

In about 1000 BC, a celtic refuge castle was built by members of the Umfield culture and the later Hallstatt culture had trade contacts with ancient Greece. Between 100 AD and the 6th century, control of the area changed hands from the Suevi, Marcomanni, Allemani and Burgundians before the Franks took control of the area.

Fortifications were only constructed beginning in the 13th century when the Prince-Bishops of Würzburg moved their residence to Marienberg. 1200 saw the construction of medieval fortifications under Bishop Konrad von Querfurt. The Keep, or Bergfried, was built at that time. Enlargements, walls and additions were completed throughout medieval times, culminating with the additions under Bishop Rudolf von Scherenberg.

In 1525, the German Peasants' war took place and the fortress successfully withstood siege by the peasants. Other reconstructions took place following fires in the late 1500s. In 1631, the Swedish army captured and plundered the fortress during the 30 years war. Additional fortifications followed, including and outer set of walls.

Repeated wars from 1795-1815, including the Napoleon Wars, saw the fortress change hands several times. In the Franco-Prussian war of 1870-71 the fortress served as a garrison and prison camp and later fell into disuse until it was used as a troop barracks in World War I. The fortress was damaged by bombing during World War II and was restored from 1950 through 1990.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1200

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": The Prince-Bishops of Würzburg