Livingston County Justice Center - Smithland, Kentucky
This two-story, red brick building is located at 122 West Adair Street in Smithland, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

My Commentary
I actually saw this very large courthouse first before I found the historical one a block away. This is a very imposing building for such a small town. The words "Livingston County Justice Center"are carved in marble on either side of the steps. The date: 2008 - is carved in granite on the left side of the entryway.

Even though this new Courthouse is about 4 times as large as the old one, the aesthetics of the new building fit with the area and with the old Courthouse.

Location: 122 West Adair Street / Court Street
Built: 2007 – 2009
Style: Modern
Architect: JRA Architects of Louisville
Contractor: B H Green & Son of Paducah

Description: The building faces northwest and is a two story red colored brick and concrete structure. The building is located on spacious landscaped grounds with the old courthouse and administration building on the north side. The front has a projecting center section with two entrances on the first story, iron balcony on the second story and glass panels rising to the roof line. At the top is an octagonal cupola with dome. The building is tired with the main section forming north and south two story wings. The roof is hipped.

History: The first county seat in 1800 was Eddyville ( Lyon County ). In 1804, the county seat moved to Centerville and then to Salem in 1809. The first courthouse was a log cabin built by William Rodgers in 1810. The building was torn down during the Civil War. The county seat was moved to Smithland in 1842. The second and present courthouse was built in 1842 to 1845. The County Justice Center was constructed in 2007 to 2009.

- Courthouses.co Website

Livingston County Judicial Center
The Kentucky General Assembly approved the Livingston County project in 2005 and authorized its funding in 2006. The total project cost was $8.9 million for 28,950 square feet and was completed in January 2009.

JRA Architects of Louisville designed the Livingston County Justice Center. B.H. Green & Son of Paducah was the general contractor and Hilliard Lyons of Louisville was the financial agent.

- Kentucky Courts Website

Year Built: 2008