Knostrop Pedestrian Bridge Over The River Aire - Knostrop, UK
This Warren Truss bridge was built to cross the River Aire for the use of cyclists and walkers.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Much of the River Aire has a canal running parallel to it known as the Aire and Calder Navigation. Originally it was built for boats to carry bulk cargoes such as coal. Although a few commercial boats still use the navigation, most boats these days are private leisure boats.

The towpath along the canal is also popular with walkers and cyclists.

The river passes through the centre of the city of Leeds, but at that point is not navigable, but the river still has paths alongside it.

This bridge is at a point where the path switches sides from one side to the other and cyclists and walkers need to cross over. There has always been a bridge near here, but this one was erected when a new weir was built as part of flood defence work after a flood in 2015.