Cappella di S. Giorgio - Neggio, TI, Switzerland
An 18th century chapel in the forest at the southern border of Neggio.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: This chapel stands in the middle of the forest on the hill Monte San Giorgio between Neggio and Magliaso.

It has an almost sqare floor plan af about 10 to 10 meters and is three storeys high. There is a small bell turret opposite the entrance that still has a bell in it. The glass of the only visible window is broken. There are several niches that might have been windows, but were filled up, but this is just a guess.

The area about the chapel is fenced, it looks like not only the building is in a poor condition, also the ground around it - near a slope - might be unsafe.

I could hardly find any information about this chapel. It is called San Giorgio, like the mountain and was probably built in the 18th century, according to the Historical Dictionary of Switzerland, that also mentions a church with that name on the hill that has gone without a trace.

No other source seems to know about this chapel, even worse: some maps, even the coordinates of the official Swiss heritage Sites list confuse it with the castle of San Giorgio, which is in fact about 200 meters south of here, already on the soil of the neighboring village Magliaso.

IT (translated by DeepL): La cappella si trova in mezzo al bosco sulla collina del Monte San Giorgio tra Neggio e Magliaso.

Ha una pianta quasi quadrata di circa 10 - 10 metri ed è alta tre piani. Di fronte all'ingresso c'è una piccola torretta campanaria che contiene ancora una campana. Il vetro dell'unica finestra visibile è rotto. Ci sono diverse nicchie che potevano essere finestre, ma che sono state riempite, ma questa è solo un'ipotesi.

La zona della cappella è recintata, sembra che non solo l'edificio sia in cattive condizioni, ma anche il terreno intorno ad esso - vicino a un pendio - potrebbe essere pericoloso.

Non ho trovato quasi nessuna informazione su questa cappella. Si chiama San Giorgio, come la montagna, ed è stata probabilmente costruita nel XVIII secolo, secondo il Dizionario storico della Svizzera, che menziona anche una chiesa con quel nome sulla collina che è sparita senza lasciare traccia.

Nessun'altra fonte sembra conoscere questa cappella, ancor peggio: alcune carte geografiche, anche le coordinate del patrimonio ufficiale svizzero elencano i siti ufficiali della Lista dei siti la confondono con il castello di San Giorgio, che si trova infatti a circa 200 metri a sud di qui, già sul suolo del vicino villaggio di Magliaso.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Unrestored ruin