Franklin Public Library - Franklin MA
19T E 301511 N 4662054
Franklin Public Library is the first and oldest public lending library in continuous existence in the United States. It was founded in 1790 in Franklin, Massachusetts with a donation of books from Benjamin Franklin.

The Franklin Public Library historically known as the Ray Memorial Library was built in 1904, at a cost of $250,000, as a memorial to their parents Mr. and Mrs. Joseph G. Ray. The building houses the Franklin Public Library, established by town vote in 1790. The library's original collection was a gift from Benjamin Franklin, and the town honored him by taking his name. The operation of the Library is in the hands of the Franklin Library Association, a private corporation supplied by public funds operating as a public library under a special act of legislation.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
The Franklin Public Library has eighteen desktop computers available for public use. Fourteen are in the adult section, and four are in the Children's Department. Internet access and Microsoft Office are available on all of the public computers. Free WiFi is available throughout the building. No password is required. Use of the Library's wifi is subject to the library's Computer Use and Internet Access Policy.

Hours of Operation:
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, The Franklin Public Library is currently closed to the public. Curbside Pickup is available Monday through Saturday, 10:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Staff are available by phone and email Monday through Saturday, 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Sunday hours will not be available until further notice.

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1904