Rochdale Canal Bridge 17 - Hebden Bridge, UK
30U E 565018 N 5955071
This stone footbridge is incorporated into lock 9 on the Rochdale Canal on the edge of the town of Hebden Bridge.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Canal History
The Rochdale Canal was completed in 1804 and is one of three canals that cross the Pennine hills. This is the only one that doesn’t use tunnels. In addition it was a broad canal with bridges and locks that allowed boats of 14 feet width to pass through.

The one downside of not using tunnels is that it originally had 92 locks. These days two of them have been combined into one deep lock in front of this tunnel.

Competition from railways and roads subsequently led to a decline in goods being carried and by 1937 the only section left in operation was at the Manchester end of the canal.

In 1965 there was talk of abandoning the canal but by this time leisure boating had become very popular in the UK and there was a campaign to keep it open. Work was started and the canal slowly re-opened in a number of different stages.

Details of the bridge
This is bridge number 17 on The Rochdale Canal and was built in 1798 by Jessop and Crossley engineers. This is at the time that the part of the canal between Sowerby Bridge and Rochdal was opened, earlier than some other parts of the canal.

The town of Hebden Bridge is very close to this bridge which gives access to the town from the canal tow path. A lock always forms the narrowest part of the canal and so incorporating the bridge into the lock makes it smaller and cheaper to build.

This footbridge and integrated canal lock was made a Grade II listed building by Historic England in 1984 before the canal was restored, reference number 1230196. It describes the bridge as a single segmental arch with band and dressed stone parapet.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians and cyclists

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
The Rochdale Canal

Date constructed: 1798

Is the bridge still in service for its original purpose?: Yes

Name of road or trail the bridge services: Unnamed Footpath connecting tow path with the town centre.

Location:
Rochdale, Yorkshire