B955 Milestone - Newport-on-Tay, Fife.
Cast-iron milestone from 1824, embedded in a wall on the outskirts of Newport in the Kingdom of Fife, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone can be found on the B995 Cupar Road on the southern outskirts of Newport-on-Tay in north-east Fife. Made of cast-iron by Alexander Russell from the Kirkcaldy Foundry in 1824, it is one of many similar milestones that lined the old Fife turnpike route between the ferry ports of Newport and Pettycur.

The B995 is a short road that runs from the centre of Newport to the roundabout on the A92 south of the town. The milestone is embedded into a wall on the eastern side of the road.

The place names on the stone are Newport, the town of Cupar, the now demolished New Inn, and the former ferry port at the village of Pettycur on the Firth of Forth.

Condition: Worn

Material: Metal