Baron de Bastrop Monument - Bastrop, TX
A monument in front of the Bastrop County Courthouse.

Text on Marker"Erected in recognition of the distinguished service to Texas of Felipe Enrique Neri, Baron de Bastrop, 1770-1829. Pioneer Red River Empresario, land commissioner of Austin's colony, member of the Congress of Coahuila and Texas. Through his aid, Moses Austin secured from the Spanish government in 1821, the first contract for the Anglo-American colonization of Texas. In his honor, the name of this town and that of this county, a part of Austin's 1821 grant, known as the municipality of Mina in 1834 and the County of Mina after March 17, 1836, was changed on December 18, 1837 to Bastrop. Let this name bring to mind the friend and advocate of the pioneer in a foreign land."

The bronze relief art is attached to a pink marble marker. Figure depicts a standing male in a long coat. His left foot is resting on a something so something so his knee is turned out and bent. His left hand is holding a rolled paper and is resting on his leg. His right hand is at his waist. There is a small house behind him. There is a star at his right foot. Text is along the bottom.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: