Grape Expectations Guest Haus - Hermann, MO
2blocks from the E. 1st St. bars and restaurants, and up the street from the stores and shops...

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: Market St. & E. 3rd St., NE corner, Hermann
Architectural Style: Bungalow

"Grape Expectations is a Guest Haus with 5 grape-inspired rooms, 2 full baths, equipped kitchen, dining room, and parlor with a gas fireplace. A large front porch and fenced backyard provide additional seating for outdoor relaxing and game playing. Conveniently located on the corner of Market Street and East Third Street in the historic district of Hermann, Missouri." ~ Grape Expectations

"215 Market Street, Residence, c. 1920, Contributing (survey #191)
Outbuilding: Garage, contributing
Brick 1 1/2 story bungalow with front facing gable and full width, hipped roof porch. The building is roughly rectangular in plan and sits on a concrete foundation, though a large dormer and bay area extend from the south side. The first floor is for bays wide with an off center entrance and three 1/1 windows with stone sills and headers. In the gable are two 1/1 windows with stone sills and headers. The porch is supported with square brick posts. At the rear of the property, facing 3rd Street, is a one story brick garage with low pitched hipped roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Again, no real text, just the building statistics, etc. Also the was the house looked back then, and the floor plan: DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 494

Name: Grape Expectations Guest Haus

215 Market Street, Hermann, MO 65041

Phone Number: 314-647-1857

Proprietor/Owner: Charles & Laura Isaac

Dates/Seasons Open: 24/7

Number of Rooms: 5

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Stocked kitchen

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
Grape Expectations is within walking distance to restaurants, one-of-a-kind shops, local museums, award-winning wineries, and the Amtrak station. We offer comfortable beds, a mix of traditional and antique decor and affordable accommodations. The Hermann Trolley is available to pick you up at our door and provide worry-free transportation to and from area wineries during your stay. Grape Expectations Guest Haus is also a great place to host a wedding shower, bachelorette party, wine-tasting, meeting, or family function.