Macedonia M.E. Church - 1899 - Warren County, MO

County of church: Warren County

Sign Text:

MACEDONIA
M.E. CHURCH
DEDICATED MAY 1899

Another location hidden in time, and no one seem to care much. The church is cared for, the cemetery is being care for, sort of, and is still active. All the Civil War Graves sites, and most of the WWI & WWII sites have been honored with small US flags.

I did find a Wikipedia page about the neighborhood here, and, of course the Find-A-Grave  page for the cemetery; but precious little else.

Found this" "Macedonia Neighborhood (GNIS FID: 730328) is a populated place located within the Township of Pinckney, a minor civil division (MCD) of Warren County.

"The elevation of Macedonia Neighborhood is 902 feet. Macedonia Neighborhood appears on the Warrenton U.S. Geological Survey Map. Warren County is in the Central Time Zone (UTC -6 hours)." from the Hometown Locator  but absolutely nothing on the church itself. I even researched all the DNR surveys on Black sites and Black churches throughout the state.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1899

Full Inscription (unless noted above):