Pont dit du Château de La Rochefoucauld - La Rochefoucauld, France
31T E 296289 N 5068673
[EN] Listed as a Historic Monument since 1935, this 15th-century freestone work of art links the castle to the city. [FR] Inscrit au titre des Monuments historiques depuis 1935, cet ouvrage d’art du XVe siècle en pierre de taille relie le château à la ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The work, located at the foot of the castle, seems to predate the latter but could have been rebuilt at the time of the construction of the castle.

It is made up of four barrel arches. Its general silhouette in a slight speed hump, the half-moon refuges directly above its piers are characteristic of medieval bridges. "