Spade Goffertpark - Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Giant shovel placed here as a monument for the countless laborers who shoveled the Goffertpark
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL Op een plein in de Goffertpark, achter het Goffertstadion, staat een gigantische schep. Deze schep is gemaakt van staal en staat schuin in de 'aarde'. Op de schep staat de tekst:

1935-1939
De Goffert, handgegraven
door mannen met spades
van bloed, gras en aarde

De tekst is van Merijn Hilte, stadsdichter van Nijmegen. Het monument is geplaats in 2006 door de gemeente Nijmegen. Het is ter herinnering aan de honderden mannen die in de crisisjaren het park met de hand hebben aangelegd (literairebakensnijmegen.nl).

Grappig is dat ik net ten noorden van deze schep zelf ook aardig veel heb geschept op een archeologisch onderzoek. Hierbij hebben we, naast sporen uit de Tweede Wereldoorlog, ook veel sporen gevonden van de aanleg van het park in de jaren '30 van de 20e eeuw.
ENG On a square in the Goffertpark, behind the Goffertstadion, is a gigantic shovel. This shovel is made of steel and is slanted in the 'earth'. On the shovel is the text:

1935-1939
De Goffert, hand-dug
by men with spades
of blood, grass and soil

The text is by Merijn Hilte, city poet of Nijmegen. The monument was placed in 2006 by the municipality of Nijmegen. It is in memory of the hundreds of men who laid out the park by hand during the crisis years (literairebakensnijmegen.nl).

Funny thing is that just north of this shovel I also scooped up quite a lot of archaeological research. In addition to traces from the Second World War, we have also found many traces of the construction of the park in the 1930s of the 20th century.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Height of object in feet: 20 feet