Headframe - Bövinghausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
This headframe brought coal to the surface from the mine deep underneath the Zollern II Colliery.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Headframes are prominent features in historic mining regions. The Ruhr district of Germany, where this mine is located, is an example of a region that is associated with headframes due to the large number constructed to mine coal during the Industrial Revolution.

This headframe brought coal from deep underground via the mineshaft using a hoists, cables and wheels/pulleys. The original headframes at this site were replaced by two identical frames from other mines between 1986 and 1988, after the museum on this site opened (1981). The scaffolding above the Zollern II mine comes from the Wilhelmine Victoria colliery in Gelsenkirchen, while the one above the Zollern IV mine comes from Frederick the Great in Herne. This particular headframe is for the Zollern II mine and was moved from the location in Gelsenkirchen to become part of the display at the museum.
Type of Machine: Headframe for Coal Mining

Year the machine was built: 1898