Reclaiming Historic Roots - Dallas, TX
14S E 706257 N 3625515
Art is at the 8th & Corinth Dallas Area Rapid Transit (DART) Station. This station is located on the eastern edge of the oldest and second largest African-American community in Dallas. It was first settled by freed slaves in the late 1880s.

DART Website

"Artist Johnice I. Parker used hand-painted and fired tiles on the station windscreens to create images of community life, a series that illustrates the neighborhood's deep roots in Dallas history, as well as its abiding focus on community, family, church and education. Various scenes illustrate everyday activities such as playing dominos in the nearby park, as well as community landmarks such as a neighborhood church, Greater El Bethel, designed by William Pittman, the first African American architect in Dallas and a son-in-law of Booker T. Washington."

1740 E. 8th Street
Dallas, TX USA