Jardin de l'Hôtel de Ville - Cognac, France
30T E 708217 N 5063732
[EN] The Cognac public garden is the result of the marriage of the two gardens of two contiguous properties and houses the town hall and the Museum of Art and History. [FR] Le jardin public de Cognac est le résultat du mariage des deux jardins de deux propriétés contiguës et abrite l'hôtel de ville et le musée d'Art et d'Histoire.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The Cognac public garden, located in the city center of Cognac in the Charente department (France), is one of the few listed English gardens open to the public.

The Otard de la Grange hotel was bought in 1889, and the town hall moved there in 1892. The architect Alfred Leroux rearranged the building and added its bell tower and its monumental staircase. The landscaper Édouard André redesigned the park as a hollow garden with perspectives and a lake.

The Dupuy d'Angeac hotel was bought in 1921 and became the museum. Antoine Raymond Clavery is in charge of the development. He creates the theater of nature by taking advantage of the natural undulating and succeeds in the marriage of the two gardens while maintaining the style of Édouard André, with however in this part narrower alleys and no new great perspective.

In 1944 the garden was partially registered as a historical monument, that is to say its Gothic pavilion.

The storm of 1999 brought down 288 trees out of the 720. It was the occasion of a rehabilitation under the direction of the landscape architect Jean-François Galinet, who took over the plans of Antoine Raymond Clavery and Édouard André.

Its area is seven hectares. It is located in the city center, largely visible from the streets that run alongside it because of the fence. From the main entrance, the view is over a vast hilly perspective as far as the monumental staircase of the town hall. On the right, ducks and swans swim on the body of water below, in the extension of a maze of false rivers and waterfalls.

The rose garden borders one side of the garden with a pergola leaning against the perimeter wall which on this side separates it from terraced houses. Like all large gardens of this style, it has factories:

- the Gothic tower (or Gothic pavilion), built in 1835, remarkable for the combination of materials and colors, in the center of a small pool, listed in the supplementary inventory of historical monuments,

- the orangery, Malmaison style,

- “antique” caves and waterfalls, imitating nature by molded mortar tree trunks to build bridges and stair steps.

- the bandstand.

The theater of nature, close to the museum was set up using a pre-existing hilly area. It is accessed during concerts by the museum courtyard, a very sober square courtyard (from which the war memorial was moved), which highlights the buildings that surround it on three sides. "

Sources : The Garden From what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"Le jardin public de Cognac, situé dans le centre-ville de Cognac dans le département de la Charente (France), est un des rares jardins à l'anglaise classés ouverts au public.

L'hôtel Otard de la Grange est acheté en 1889, et l'hôtel de ville y emménage en 1892. L'architecte Alfred Leroux réaménage le bâtiment et lui ajoute son campanile et son escalier monumental. Le paysagiste Édouard André redessine le parc en jardin creux avec perspectives et plan d'eau.

L'hôtel Dupuy d'Angeac est acheté en 1921 et devient le musée. Antoine Raymond Clavery est chargé de l'aménagement. Il crée le théâtre de la nature en tirant parti du vallonnement naturel et réussit le mariage des deux jardins en conservant le style d'Édouard André, avec cependant dans cette partie des allées plus étroites et aucune nouvelle grande perspective.

En 1944 le jardin est inscrit partiellement monument historique, c'est-à-dire son pavillon gothique.

La tempête de 1999 abat 288 arbres sur les 720. C'est l'occasion d'une réhabilitation sous la direction de l'architecte paysagiste Jean-François Galinet, qui reprend les plans d'Antoine Raymond Clavery et d'Édouard André.

Sa superficie est de sept hectares. Il est situé dans le centre-ville, en grande partie visible depuis les rues qui le longent car enclos de grilles. Depuis l'entrée principale, la vue porte sur une vaste perspective vallonnée jusqu'à l'escalier monumental de l'hôtel de ville. Sur la droite, canards et cygnes nagent sur le plan d'eau en contrebas, dans le prolongement d'un lacis de fausses rivières et cascades.

La roseraie borde un des côtés du jardin avec une pergola adossée au mur d'enceinte qui de ce côté le sépare de maisons mitoyennes. Comme tous les grands jardins de ce style, il comporte des fabriques :

- la tour gothique (ou pavillon gothique), bâtie en 1835, remarquable par l'association de matériaux et de couleurs, au centre d'un petit bassin, inscrite à l'inventaire supplémentaire des monuments historiques,

- l'orangerie, de style Malmaison,

- les grottes et les cascades « à l'antique », avec une imitation de la nature par des troncs d'arbre en mortier moulé pour construire les ponts et les marches des escaliers.

- le kiosque à musique.

Le théâtre de la nature, proche du musée a été mis en place en se servant d'un vallonnement prééxistant. On y accède lors de concerts par la cour du musée, cour carrée très sobre (dont a été déménagé le monument aux morts), ce qui met en valeur les bâtiments qui l'entourent sur trois côtés."

Sources : Le Jardin D'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Name: Jardin Public de l'Hôtel de Ville