Marienbasilika - Fuldatal-Wilhelmshausen, HE-DE
32U E 540401 N 5694855
Former monastery church of an Antonite, later Cistercian monastery in Wilhelmshausen at the Fulda River.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Wahlshausen Monastery

Around the year 1140, Emperor Konrad III. and the Archbishop of Mainz founded the Wahlshausen monastery, which was abolished in the course of the Reformation in 1527 (according to another representation not until 1554). When the monastery was founded, the monastery was subordinate to the Archdiocese of Mainz, and from 1293 to the Archdiocese of Paderborn, which established a Cistercian monastery for monks.

In the middle of the 12th century the Wahlshausen monastery was built as a nunnery and was used as a Cistercian monastery from 1310. It is not known whether the nuns originally living here founded the monastery and to which order they belonged. The monks managed the monastery until it was abandoned during the Reformation. It has been handed down that the former Cistercian monk Konrad Satte from Wahlshausen monastery, after he had given up, first became a Protestant pastor in Holzhausen, then in Hohenkirchen, and temporarily also in Helmarshausen.

Landgrave Wilhelm IV then used the monastery property to build the village named after him in 1572. He settled farmers and Kötner and the present day Wilhelmshausen was created.

Source: (visit link)

Inside you find a pure romanesque church with cube capitals and an agnue´s dei relief. A unique decorated baptismal font is also in this church, survived the lutheran picture storm as the foot of the pulpit, now restored and back in place.

The tower was attached in the 19th century, the rest of the church is pure romanesque.

Date of origin: 1140