First Congregational Church - Oxford MA

Oxford's first religious society was formed in 1720 under Rev. John Campbell. The first meetinghouse was located on the northwest corner of the old common not too far from this building. The first meeting house was used until 1748 when the town voted to move the location of the meeting house to the North Common. The move was made to thwart a move by the residents in the northern section of town to form their own parish. The orthodox church was the only church in Oxford until 1785 when the Universalist Society formed. To accommodate the demands of both southern and northern residents, town meetings were held alternately at the Universalist Meeting House and the North Common meeting house from 1808 to 1829. As the separation of church and state emerged during the first decades of the 19th century, the Congregational Society voted in 1829 to build a new church at the old common in Oxford Center. This building was completed in 1829. While the religious focus of the town returned to the Center with both the Congregationalists and the Universalists having churches here, the civic focus remained at North Common until 1873 when Memorial Hall was built. The cost of the new church was $6,000

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship