Fifth Street Missionary Baptist Church - Levelland, TX
13S E 743131 N 3719607
One story white brick with octogon window in front. Tall white steeple toward the back of the church.

Historical Marker Text:

In 1921, thirteen area residents, under the leadership of a Rev. Curry, organized a congregation, originally known as First Missionary Baptist Church. This was the first church in the newly established Hockley City (now Levelland), and many early pioneers and leaders were members. Members completed a church building in 1926 at this location. The church's first ordained minister was B.E. Gunn, who also served as the town's first postmaster. Since its founding, members have been involved in missions. The church's rich history has also included activities such as maintaining a food pantry, preparing community meals and packing charity boxes for orphans.
Service Times:
Sunday Morning Worship: 10:50 am