Hospital de San Juan de Dios - Granada, ES
30S E 446472 N 4115003
The Hospital de San Juan de Dios is located in the baroque axis of the historic center of Granada. It has been declared Bien de Interés Cultural (BIC).
Location: Andalucía, Spain

-=:=-

Hospital de San Juan de Dios

In this Sign placed in the left of the doorway you can read:

"El hospital se asentó en un edificio renacentista, que se reformó y amplió en los siglos XVII y XVIII. Se organiza sobre dos patios porticados comunicados por una interesante escalera las denominadas de carroza.

Los corredores del primer patio se decoran con pinturas de Sánchez Saravia sobre San Juan de Dios, sobre zócalo ornado con azulejería barroca con piezas sevillanas y valencianas. En la planta principal está el oratorio, dividido en dos por una arquería, con bóvedas de yesería y techumbre de madera. Destaca la portada principal, erigida en 1609 por unos patronos privados en acción de gracias."

"The hospital was located in a Renaissance building, which was renovated and expanded in the 17th and 18th centuries. It is organized on two porticoed patios connected by an interesting staircase called the float.

The corridors of the first patio are decorated with paintings by Sánchez Saravia on San Juan de Dios, on a plinth adorned with Baroque tiles with pieces from Seville and Valencia. On the main floor is the oratory, divided in two by an arcade, with plasterwork vaults and wooden ceiling. The main portal, erected in 1609 by private patrons in gratitude, stands out. "

Retrieved and translated from the city official tourism website:http://granadatur.com

Group that erected the marker: City of Granada