Iglesia El Perpetuo Socorro - Granada, ES
A baroque temple that has survived the ravages of time and History.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

-=:=-

Iglesia del Perpetuo Socorro

"Located in the heart of the Baroque axis of Granada, the Perpetual Help Church is the headquarters where the congregation of San Felipe Neri was established in Granada in 1671. Of the original complex of five courtyards, only the temple remains, quite transformed in the 19th century due to the confiscation and the French invasion.

On the main façade there is a neo-Renaissance façade. It is worth highlighting the side portal, on the side of the Epistle, embedded in the wall and with hexagonal columns. This characteristic is closer to the South American Baroque than to the Granada, perhaps due to the continuous movement of the Oratory's fathers. "

Retrieved from the city official tourism website:http://granadatur.com

In this Sign placed in the left of the doorway of church you can read:

Style: Barroque
Architect: Melchor de Aguirre

The Congregation of San Felipe Neri was established in Granada 1n 1671, from the five patios of the original complex only the temple is preserved, transformed in the 19th century first during the French influence and later because of the Disentailment. In the main facade there is a small Neo-Renaisssance front. Am outstanding feature is the lateral front, in the side of the Epistle, embedded in the wall and with hexagonal columns, closer to the South American Barroque thab to the Barroque of Granada, perhaps because of the continuous coming and going of priests of the Congregation of the Oratory.

Group that erected the marker: City of Granada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: