Palacio de Ansoti - Granada, ES
The palace Ansoti has housed the Association of Notaries for almost a century.

Palacio de Ansoti

In this Sign placed in the left of the doorway of Palacio de Ansoti you can read:

"Modern Age: 17th - 18th centuries
Styles: Renaissance, Baroque

It is in the tradition of the palace houses of Granada following the model entrance hall-patio-staircase, and a front with balconies at the top. The most outstanding feature is the trabeatedd front, flanked by pairs of twisted columns."

In the city official tourism website you can read: https://www.santiagoturismo.com

" Right next to the music conservatory. It follows the model of the palace house of Granada, according to the hallway-peristilled patio-staircase and portal with an upper balcony. It is in an excellent state of conservation, despite having been renovated to allow its current use as a notarial college.

The most remarkable feature of its façade is the pair of five-round Solomonic columns that flank the entrance."

Francisco de Ansoti

"Francisco de Ansoti was a Jesuit and Knight of the Order of Santiago, he served as a judge from 1736 until he asked for retirement in 1776, when he was in his eighties and suffered from gout. He was apparently a greedy person, "with a haughty and somewhat vengeful genius", who did not want to advance in his career, according to his colleagues and bosses, to continue receiving gifts from some litigants, both in kind and in money. In fact, he was accused on several occasions of receiving gifts and acting partially."

Year it was dedicated: 17th century

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance