Former Housatonic Congregational Church - Great Barrington, MA
18T E 634858 N 4679712
The former Housatonic Congregational Church, now the Unitarian Universalist Meeting of South Berkshire, is located at 1089 Main Street in the Housatonic Village of Great Barrington, MA.

The history of the Housatonic Congregational Church dates back to the spring and summer of 1840 when a Charles Boynton of West Stockbridge, MA formed a congregation at Housatonic village in Great Barrington, MA. The members who voted to form a Congregational Church Society on June 18, 1841 and the parish was organized December 7, 1841. The first Greek Revival-style church building was completed in October 1842. and the Rev. Charles B. Boynton was installed as pastor. The original church was torn down in 1883 and a new building constructed between 1893 and 1894 to a design by architects Henry Neil Wilson and Charles T. Rathbun in the Queen Anne style. The church was dedicated in February 1894.

The church is built to a cruciform plan with a cross-gabled roof and blue clapboard siding. Sets of steps lead to portico entrances located on the left and right sides of the front. The pediment above the entrance have ornate, white, scrolled decorations. The right entrance is at the base of a tower to the right of the main building. Above the right entrance is a rectangular window below an open belfry with a wood railing and an octagonal conical roof. The front and sides of the building have a large, two-story, rounded-arched, windows.

The Housatonic Congregational Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 18, 2002. It was purchased by the Unitarian Universalist Meeting of South Berkshire in 2014.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Active House of Worship