Parish Church of All Saints Churchyard - Dilhorne, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
The Parish Church of All Saints is located on New Road in the village of Dilhorne.

All Saints is a 12th century, Grade II* listed church, that has recently been restored.
It has a rare octagonal bell tower and an enthusiastic team of bell ringers.
The Grade II* description given by British Listed Buildings reads as follows;
"SJ 94 SE DILHORNE C.P. NEW ROAD (east side)
Parish church. Late C13 fabric,altered C15 and extended and restored circa 1819. Coursed dressed and squared red sandstone; tiles, slated and lead roof with verge parapets, the nave and aisles on cornice. West tower, nave, aisles and chancel.
Tower: the principal feature of the church: stocky, octagonal and of 3 stepped-in stages with a parapet; squat, Perpendicular, round arch bell chamber openings of 2 lights set in square reveals on alternate faces. Small blind lancets to stages below.
Nave: part slate roofed; clerestory and cornice of 1819 and four bays of pointed Y-tracery windows which appear sunken into aisle roofs. Aisles of 1819; low pitched leaded roofs; 4 bays on a string at cill level; pointed Y-tracery windows except to ends and west end of south aisle which are all 3 light, in C15 style; entrances set to west of centre with even quoin surround running round entire Tudor arched opening, deep reveal and double doors with overlight. Chancel: C15 with steeply pitched roof; two bays divided by two-stage buttresses, diagonal at angles; two light ogee-headed windows set in rectangular reveal to sides; east window of 3 trefoil-headed lights set in Tudor arched reveal; classical plaque set to north of window and a panel is situated below the east window flanked by the carved stone figures. Interior inaccessible at time of Resurvey. B.O.E., p. 116. Listing NGR: SJ9705943362"
SOURCE: (visit link)

The churchyard surrounds the church. There are three memorials and nine chest tombs in the churchyard all of which are Grade II listed.

The Grade II listed description of the Stirrup Memorail reads as follows;
"Stirrup Memorial Approximately 3 Metres South East of Church Gate of Church of All Saints
DILHORNE C.P.
NEW ROAD (east side)
Stirrup memorial approx. 3m S.E. of church gate of Church of All Saints
GV II
Large pedestal tomb. Mid C19. A memorial to the Stirrup family dated from 1841. Stone. Stepped and moulded plinth; squat almost cuboid die with large diagonal buttresses to each angle; moulded top slab continuing the diagonal angles and decorated urn on moulded surbase. The tomb is prominently and attractively sited close to the entrance to the churchyard under the shade (probably intentionally) of a cedar tree. Listing NGR: SJ9703043336"

The Stirrup Memorial has the following inscription;
"BLESSED
To the Memory of
THOMAS STIRRUP
of this Parish and late
of
Cinderhill House in the
Parish of Caverswall,
who departed this life,
September 3rd 1841
Aged 44 Years.
In the midst of this life we are in death.
Blessed are the dead which die
in the Lord. "

A.34 at the following link: (visit link)

Inscription on my photograph;
SACRED
To the Memory
of
THOMAS LOCKETT
of LONGTON
who died Dec 19th 1854
Aged 45 Years.

The church is open most Saturday afternoons during the summer months. Visitors are welcome to look round this historic old church.

Services
Family Service